PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to www.thecorinthianspune.com.
NYATI HOTELS AND RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITED [CIN: U55101PN1997PTC108422], a company registered in India, under the provisions of the Companies Act 1956 [‘NHRPL’] is the sole owner of the domain name thecorinthianspune.com and its associated website www.thecorinthianspune.com [‘Web-Site’].

NHRPL is engaged in the business of operating, managing, administering and running a Luxury Resort and Club under the name and style of ‘The Corinthians Resort & Club, Pune’ [‘Said Resort & Club’] and enables its ‘User/s’ [Referred to as ‘User’/ ‘You’/ ‘Your’/ ‘Yourself’] to enquire/ book/ reserve/ avail accommodations/ rooms/ suites in the ‘Said Resort & Club’ and to enquire/ book/ reserve/ avail other facilities and services provided in the ‘Said Resort & Club’, including but not limited to club memberships, dining services, spa, saloon and fitness services, venues for weddings, conferences and events, etc. [‘Said Service/s’] through this ‘Web-Site’.
Subject to you unconditionally accepting this ‘Privacy Policy’, the ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’ and such other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions set forth on the ‘Web-Site’, NHRPL shall provide you access to the ‘Web-Site’ so as to enquire/ book/ reserve/ avail the ‘Said Service/s’ [and/or] enquire about any deals/ discount offers/ discount coupons/ redemption schemes in relation to the ‘Said Service/s’ [and/or] enquire about any news and events about the ‘Said Service/s’ and/or the ‘Said Resort & Club’. However, NHRPL at any time and at its sole discretion, reserves the right to update and modify the ‘Privacy Policy’, the ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’ and such other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions set forth on the Web-Site‘. NHRPL has established this ‘Privacy Policy’ so that you can understand how NHRPL intends to treat and secure your personal information when you visit and/or use the ‘Web-Site’. NHRPL wants you to feel comfortable and secure while using this ‘Web-Site’ and submitting any information pertaining to you to NHRPL through this ‘Web-Site’. Furthermore, NHRPL is receptive to your questions or concerns about your privacy on this ‘Web-Site’ and NHRPL also wants you to know that by using this ‘Web-Site’, you are consenting with NHRPL to collect certain data that may be personal to you. Please read this ‘Privacy Policy’ carefully.

TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY, NHRPL HAS ADOPTED THE FOLLOWING PRINCIPLES

1) Updating Your Personal Information & Privacy Preferences:

You are entitled to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences, by logging into your registered account on the ‘Web-Site’, where you can typically view and make changes thereof. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences [such as, whether you wish to receive promotional communications], just by writing to NHRPL at accounts@thecorinthianspune.com.


a) As a visitor of the ‘Web-Site’, you can engage in limited activities without providing any ‘Personal information’.
b) In order to have access to all the features and benefits on the ‘Web-Site’, a ‘User’ shall be required to register and create an account by first providing certain ‘Personal Information’ [as well as certain non-personal information that may be tied to ‘Personal Information’], that shall include but not be limited to your first and last name, mailing address [including ZIP code/ Postal code], alternate E-mail Address, Age, Gender and Telephone/ Mobile Numbers or Contact Details, Credit/ Debit Card/ Bank Account Details, etc. in-order to provide you with access to all the features and benefits on the ‘Web-Site’. Where possible, the ‘Web-Site’ indicates which fields are mandatorily required and which are optional with the use of the [*] symbol similarly, if you wish to delete your information that is mandatory, you will not be able to engage in that particular activity.
c) When you use this ‘Web-Site’, NHRPL may also collect certain information to facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of this ‘Web-Site’, for example, web server cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain server through which you access the ‘Web-Site’, type of web browser, type of computer including CPU speed, referring or exiting web pages, click patterns, session ID [a unique identifier assigned to the browser in connection to this ‘Web-Site’]. This information may also be used to identify you as a particular user for tracking and measuring the usage of the ‘Web-Site’ and user preferences, links or pages on this ‘Web-Site’ you visit/ access, your interests, demographics, traffic patterns and to further determine audience size and repeat usage. This information may also be used to manage and customize the ‘Web-Site’ contents, its layouts, so as to help facilitate NHRPL in providing ‘Said Service/s’ swiftly for your benefit and in your interest. NHRPL does not match such information with personal information held about you unless NHRPL has your consent, except as otherwise described in this ‘Privacy Policy’.
d) By using this ‘Web-Site’, you agree and acknowledge that ‘Personal Information’ collected through this ‘Web-Site’ may be relocated/ moved, stored and processed in any other city/ies in India or Abroad, in which NHRPL may maintain its offices/ work space/s. You also acknowledge that in certain cities or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage and processing of your ‘Personal information’ may be undertaken by other third party service providers or vendors or agents or associates of NHRPL such as service agents, web hosting providers, credit/ debit card/ bank account processors, payment gateway service providers, participating booking/ reservation web-sites/ engines, mail and E-mail service providers, communication services and web analytic providers, to help facilitate NHRPL in providing certain functions and/or providing the ‘Said Service/s’ expeditiously, for your benefit and in your interest. Another instance where this could occur is in conjunction with framed pages in which the URL for the pages is not visible and the pages are hosted for the ‘Said Service/s’ by such third parties. For example, on the sign up pages for some newsletters, the pages may be hosted by a third party, but appear to be pages of this ‘Web-Site’ and they therefore shall be governed by this ‘Privacy Policy’. ‘Personal Information’ may be shared with these vendors/ service providers/ third parties, so as to help facilitate NHRPL in providing you better service and experience.
e) NHRPL may track certain information based upon your behavior on this ‘Web-Site’.
f) NHRPL may also collect your ‘Personal Information’ from other third parties including but not limited to travel agents, travel websites and other travel related partners or booking/ reservation platforms. You shall always read the privacy policies of the respective third party who shall use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies.
g) ‘Personal Information’, in addition to the above is used for and in connection to:
i) Facilitating your use of this ‘Web-Site’;
ii) Responding to your enquiries or fulfilling your requests for information about the account registration on the ‘Web-Site’ and/or for information on the ‘Said Service/s’ offered by NHRPL and/or for information about the ‘Said Resort & Club’;
iii) Personalizing your experience on this ‘Web-Site’ by presenting advertisements, product/s and offers tailored for you;
iv) Properly administering and operating this ‘Web-Site’;
v) Conducting internal reviews and data analysis for this ‘Web-Site’ [Example: To determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the ‘Web-Site’];
vi) Improving the ‘Said Service/s’ offered by NHRPL;
vii) Protecting the integrity of NHRPL; and
viii) Responding to judicial process and providing information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety and fraud, as permitted by law.
h) ‘Personal Information’, for the purpose of better understanding, shall include but not be limited to:
i) Your personal details like your first and last name, gender, age, date of birth, mother/ fathers name, residential address or any other mailing address, etc.;
ii) Your personal contact information like your telephone number, E-mail ID, alternate E-mail ID, fax number, etc. and your specific preferences;
iii) More sensitive information about you, like your dietary requirements, disabilities, medical requirements, religious beliefs, Credit/ Debit Card/ Bank Account Details;
iv) Information about your use of our ‘Said Service/s’ and any other product or service availed by you from any third party vendor or service provider;
v) Images and video clippings of you in areas of the ‘Said Resort & Club’ covered by the CCTV camera;
vi) Conversations you have when you call/ text/ E-mail Booking/ Reservation Desk or Sales Teams of NHRPL;
vii) Information about the person accompanying you and availing the ‘Said Service/s’ along with you; and
viii) Information about the devices you use to interact with NHRPL.
3) Protection of your ‘Personal Information’ and Data Security:
a) Your ‘Personal Information’ provided to NHRPL during the enquiry/ registration/ booking/ reservation process must be current, complete and accurate as prompted by the applicable form. Your ‘Personal Information’ that you provide in connection with availing the ‘Said Service/s’ is protected in several ways.
b) NHRPL will protect your ‘Personal Information’ in accordance with this ‘Privacy Policy’.
c) Access by you to your ‘Personal Information’ is available through a password and a unique Username/ User ID selected by you. We recommend that you do not divulge your Password to anyone thereby maintaining the confidentiality of your account, username and password and also restricting access to your computer. Furthermore you are wholly responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account, wherein NHRPL will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your account, username and password, either with or without your knowledge. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password, you should notify NHRPL by contacting us immediately at accounts@thecorinthianspune.com.
d) If NHRPL has a reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of this ‘Web-Site’, we may require you to change your username and password or we may suspend your account without being liable thereto.
e) NHRPL has taken all reasonable steps to provide secure transmission of your information from your computer to its servers. NHRPL uses Encryption/ Secure Socket Layer [SSL] encryption technology while transmitting any data. All data submitted to the web server of NHRPL is stored in an encrypted format. Encryption provides a secure means to protect your information as it passes over the Web to the servers of NHRPL, thereby striving to prevent unauthorized third parties from viewing such information.
f) The facilities that house the servers, network devices, backup storage media and other equipment and information are physically secured and attended. Access is strictly limited to only those individuals who require it for the legitimate business purposes of NHRPL [Example: for system troubleshooting and maintenance].
g) Once any ‘Personal Information’ comes into the possession of NHRPL, NHRPL will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
h) Although NHRPL will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this ‘Web-Site’, you agree that NHRPL will have no liability for disclosure of your ‘Personal Information’ due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. If you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of ‘Personal Information’, please contact us at accounts@thecorinthianspune.com.

4) Storage of Data:
All posts, blogs, classified and forum postings are stored in the database of NHRPL, even after "deletion" and may be archived elsewhere. The web logs and other records of the ‘Web-Site’ are stored indefinitely. Although NHRPL makes efforts to store the information in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, NHRPL cannot guarantee complete security.

5) Data Mining, Information Use and Sharing:
a) ‘Personal Information’ submitted to NHRPL via its on-line forms or E-mail or Telephonic Calls or SMS is used to provide you with information on account registration and/or the ‘Said Service/s’ you have requested or to provide a response in relation to your query.
b) The information you share with NHRPL is transferred and shared with respective service agents, web hosting providers, credit/ debit card/ bank account processors, payment gateway service providers, participating booking/ reservation web-sites/ engines, mail and E-mail service providers, communication services and web analytic providers, to help facilitate NHRPL in providing certain functions and/or providing the ‘Said Service/s’ expeditiously, for your benefit and in your interest. Such service providers may also have access to your search history/ details.
c) NHRPL may share ‘Personal Information’ with other corporate entities, affiliates and associates of NHRPL to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts [and/or] correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of the ‘Web-Site’.
d) NHRPL may also use all your data including but not limited to general demographic data such as age, gender, country/ area of residence, etc. for advertising, promotional and research purposes.
e) In general, you can visit this ‘Web-Site’ without telling us who you are or revealing any ‘Personal Information’. NHRPL does track the Internet address of the domains from which people visit us and analyze this data for trends and statistics, but the individual user remains anonymous.
f) Some of the web pages of this ‘Web-Site’ utilize Cookies so that NHRPL can serve you better with more tailored/ customized information when you return to this ‘Web-Site’. Cookies are identifiers which a website can send to your browser to keep on your computer to facilitate your next visit to this ‘Web-Site’. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. NHRPL does not share personally identifiable information obtained from cookies without your prior consent.
g) NHRPL does not share your ‘Personal Information’ with companies, organizations and individuals outside of NHRPL unless one of the following circumstances apply:
i) Prior consent is obtained;
ii) NHRPL needs to provide the ‘Said Service/s’ you may have requested;
iii) The same is shared with the affiliates, business associates, partners, participating websites, authorized third party service providers of NHRPL and other trusted businesses or persons, for promotional offers, based on instructions of NHRPL and in compliance with this ‘Privacy Policy’ and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures;
iv) If it is required to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’ or to defend against any legal claims;
v) If your ‘Personal Information’ is managed for you by a domain administrator then your domain administrator who provides user support to your organization will have access to your ‘Personal Information’ [including information such as your E-mail Address, Contact Address, Contact Number and other data]. Your domain administrator may be able to:
(1) view statistics regarding your ‘Personal Information’;
(2) access or retain your ‘Personal Information’;
(3) receive your ‘Personal Information’ in order to satisfy applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests;
(4) restrict your ability to delete or edit information or privacy settings.
vi) If NHRPL has a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your ‘Personal Information’ is reasonably necessary to:
(1) meet any applicable laws, regulations, legal process or enforceable governmental requests;
(2) enforce applicable ‘Terms & Conditions of Use’ and other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions of NHRPL, including investigation of potential violations;
(3) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
(4) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of NHRPL or other users of this ‘Web-Site’ or the public, as required or permitted by law.
h) NHRPL also reserves the right to make use of your ‘Personal Information’ in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account of such transactions during the period NHRPL retains such information.
i) NHRPL also collects other users' comments about you in the feedback area. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails/ letters/ phone calls or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the ‘Web-Site’, NHRPL may collect such information into a file specific to you.

6) Log Information, User Communications, Affiliated Sites, Links and Other Sites:
a) Whenever you visit this ‘Web-Site’, the servers of NHRPL, automatically record information that your browser sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, web browser type, web browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
b) When you send an E-mail or any other communications to NHRPL, the same may be retained in order to process your enquiries, to respond to your requests, to improve the ‘Said Service/s’, to diagnose the problems with the web server if any and to efficiently administer this ‘Web-Site’.
c) NHRPL may offer products and services which may be in connection with other websites i.e. this ‘Web-Site’ may contain links to other websites, including that of third party service providers, such as participating booking/ reservation sites/ engines, payment gateway service providers, etc. [‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’] that are not under the control of NHRPL. These ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ are provided to you only for convenience and it does not imply an endorsement of the ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ by NHRPL nor does it imply an association of NHRPL with the operators of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. Although NHRPL will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, you acknowledge and agree that NHRPL shall not be held responsible for any damage or loss caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any contents, goods or services available on or through any such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. Furthermore, NHRPL is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any such ‘Linked/ Third Party Site’. Accordingly, NHRPL does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’, nor does NHRPL control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by NHRPL of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ or of the providers of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ or of the information on such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’. The information provided by you to such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy on any such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ prior to using such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’.
d) These ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on this ‘Web-Site’ directly to your browser. In such cases, the ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ or advertisers automatically receive your IP Address. ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. NHRPL does not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and advertisers may use and the information practices of these ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ and advertisers are not covered by this ‘Privacy Policy’. Please contact these ‘Linked/ Third Party Sites’ directly for more information about their privacy practices.

7) Marketing and Promotional Communications:
a) NHRPL may use your ‘Personal Information’ to send you additional information on any of the ‘Said Service/s’, and any special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires.
b) You may opt out of receiving any such communications from NHRPL at any time by contacting us with your request at accounts@thecorinthianspune.com.

8) Miscellaneous:
a) Currently, NHRPL controls this ‘Web-Site’ from its offices in the City of Pune, comprised in the State of Maharashtra, INDIA, thereby any legal action, proceeding or other matters relating to the ‘Said Service/s’ or use of this ‘Web-Site’ generally, shall be governed by INDIAN laws and shall be subjected to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the Courts in the City of Pune only.

b) If NHRPL is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, NHRPL will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any ‘Personal Information’ and give affected users, notice before ‘Personal Information’ is transferred or becomes subject to a different ‘Privacy Policy’.

9) Privacy Policy Updates:
a) NHRPL reserves the right to change, alter, modify, amend and update this ‘Privacy Policy’, from time to time at its sole discretion or on account of changes in law or otherwise. All terms and conditions are applicable to the extent permitted by law. NHRPL will not reduce your rights under this ‘Privacy Policy’ without your explicit consent and NHRPL expects most of such changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates will be minor. Regardless, NHRPL will post any ‘Privacy Policy’ changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates on this page and if the changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates are significant, NHRPL may provide a more prominent notice [including, for certain services, e-mail notification of ‘Privacy Policy’ changes].

b) NHRPL may E-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless you have instructed NHRPL not to, but you should check this ‘Web-Site’ frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, NHRPL shall not be required to notify you of any changes, alterations, modifications, amendments and updates made to this ‘Privacy Policy’. The revised ‘Privacy Policy’ shall be made available on this ‘Web-Site’. Your continued use of this ‘Web-Site’, following changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates to this ‘Privacy Policy’, will constitute your acceptance of those changes, alterations, modifications, amendment and updates.

10) Privacy of Children:
This ‘Web-Site’ is targeted primarily for use by persons 18 [Eighteen] years of age and older. NHRPL does not currently market to or create special areas for use by children. Accordingly, NHRPL does not solicit or knowingly collect ‘Personal Information’ from children or individuals below the age of 18 [Eighteen] years. If NHRPL discovers that it has received ‘Personal Information’ from an individual who indicates that he or she is [or] whom NHRPL otherwise has reason to believe is, below the age of 18 [Eighteen] years, NHRPL will delete such information from its systems.

11) Enforcement:
a) NHRPL regularly reviews its compliance with this ‘Privacy Policy’. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this ‘Privacy Policy’ or treatment of ‘Personal Information’, by contacting us through this ‘Web-Site’ or by writing to us at accounts@thecorinthianspune.com.
b) When formal written complaints are received by NHRPL at the above mentioned address, it is the policy of NHRPL to assist the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. NHRPL will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between NHRPL and an individual.

I admit and agree that I have understood this ‘Privacy Policy’ and hereby accept the same.

****This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the Rules and Regulations, Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use for access or usage of the website www.thecorinthianspune.com.